January 2024
[…] 17. Where the security of lawyers is threatened as a result of discharging their functions, they shall be adequately safeguarded by the authorities.

18. Lawyers shall not be identified with their clients or their clients' causes as a result of discharging their functions.

A consortium of international human rights organizations, bar associations, and advocacy groups has released its annual report coinciding with the International Day of the Endangered Lawyer, January 24. This year's focus is on Iran.

14 Jan 24


Enacted in 1872, section 16600 of the California Business & Professions Code proclaims that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Courts have "consistently affirmed that section 16600 evinces a settled legislative policy in favor of open competition and employee mobility." Edwards v. Arthur Anderson (Cal. S. Ct. 2008).